PITCHER MATCHUP
Bryan Woo vs Baltimore Orioles
How the Baltimore Orioles's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Bryan Woo's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Bryan Woo's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .302vs RHH xwOBA .259Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 47%Sinker 22%Slider 12%Sweeper 11%Changeup 7%Curveball 1%
How the Baltimore Orioles's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Baltimore Orioles's top-9-by-AB hitters against Bryan Woo, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .319
-
1 GH Gunnar Henderson LHB .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gunnar Henderson
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 569 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 353 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 255 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 PA Pete Alonso RHB .376
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pete Alonso
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .402 xwOBA over 549 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 455 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 321 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 LT Leody Taveras SH .273
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Leody Taveras
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 404 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .241 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 CM Coby Mayo RHB .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Coby Mayo
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 221 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .226 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 SB Samuel Basallo LHB .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Samuel Basallo
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CC Colton Cowser LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colton Cowser
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 399 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .241 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
7 DB Dylan Beavers LHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Beavers
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JH Jackson Holliday LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Holliday
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 360 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 193 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 JJ Jeremiah Jackson RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeremiah Jackson
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.