PITCHER MATCHUP
Bryan Woo vs Athletics
How the Athletics's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Bryan Woo's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Bryan Woo's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .302vs RHH xwOBA .259Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 47%Sinker 22%Slider 12%Sweeper 11%Changeup 7%Curveball 1%
How the Athletics's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Athletics's top-9-by-AB hitters against Bryan Woo, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .307
-
1 JM Jeff McNeil LHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeff McNeil
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 271 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 LB Lawrence Butler LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lawrence Butler
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 SL Shea Langeliers RHB .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Shea Langeliers
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 438 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 263 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 HB Henry Bolte RHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Henry Bolte
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 ZG Zack Gelof RHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zack Gelof
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 300 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 227 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 JH Jonah Heim SH .291
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Heim
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 491 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
7 CC Carlos Cortes LHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carlos Cortes
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 MM Max Muncy RHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Max Muncy
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 DW Donovan Walton LHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Donovan Walton
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (22% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (12% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.