PITCHER MATCHUP
Braxton Ashcraft vs Los Angeles Angels
How the Los Angeles Angels's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Braxton Ashcraft's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Braxton Ashcraft's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .308vs RHH xwOBA .268Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 30%Curveball 25%Slider 24%Sinker 17%Splitter 3%Changeup 1%
How the Los Angeles Angels's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Los Angeles Angels's top-9-by-AB hitters against Braxton Ashcraft, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .310
-
1 ZN Zach Neto RHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zach Neto
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 479 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (25% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (24% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 300 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 346 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 MT Mike Trout RHB .336
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mike Trout
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 530 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (25% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (24% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .383 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 VG Vaughn Grissom RHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Vaughn Grissom
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (25% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (24% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 111 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 NS Nolan Schanuel SH .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Schanuel
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 535 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (25% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 91 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (24% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 183 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 246 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 OP Oswald Peraza RHB .291
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Oswald Peraza
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (25% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (24% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 123 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 MB Moisés Ballesteros LHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Moisés Ballesteros
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (25% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (24% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JL Josh Lowe LHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Lowe
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 339 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (25% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (24% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 WM Wade Meckler LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Wade Meckler
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (25% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (24% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 DG Denzer Guzman RHB .282
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Denzer Guzman
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (25% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (24% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.