PITCHER MATCHUP

Brandon Young vs Athletics

How the Athletics's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Brandon Young's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Brandon Young's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .323vs RHH xwOBA .319Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 41%Splitter 18%Slider 14%Curveball 13%Sinker 11%Cutter 2%Changeup 1%

How the Athletics's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Athletics's top-9-by-AB hitters against Brandon Young, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .308
  1. 1 JM Jeff McNeil LHB .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeff McNeil
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (18% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (14% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 271 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 LB Lawrence Butler LHB .326
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lawrence Butler
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (18% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (14% usage) projects to .386 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 SL Shea Langeliers RHB .327
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Shea Langeliers
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 438 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (18% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (14% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 263 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .373 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 HB Henry Bolte RHB .314
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Henry Bolte
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (18% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (14% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 ZG Zack Gelof RHB .286
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zack Gelof
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 300 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (18% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (14% usage) projects to .244 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 227 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 JH Jonah Heim SH .292
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Heim
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 491 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (18% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (14% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 CC Carlos Cortes LHB .308
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carlos Cortes
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (18% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (14% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 MM Max Muncy RHB .307
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Max Muncy
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (18% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (14% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 DW Donovan Walton LHB .313
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Donovan Walton
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (18% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (14% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.