PITCHER MATCHUP
Blade Tidwell vs Arizona Diamondbacks
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Blade Tidwell's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Blade Tidwell's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .379vs RHH xwOBA .276Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 35%Sweeper 29%Sinker 17%Slider 11%Changeup 4%Curveball 3%
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Arizona Diamondbacks's top-9-by-AB hitters against Blade Tidwell, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .321
-
1 CC Corbin Carroll LHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corbin Carroll
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 658 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .398 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 GP Geraldo Perdomo SH .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Geraldo Perdomo
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 226 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 KM Ketel Marte SH .350
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ketel Marte
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .389 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .404 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 NA Nolan Arenado RHB .295
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Arenado
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .250 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 GM Gabriel Moreno RHB .344
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Moreno
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 IV Ildemaro Vargas SH .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ildemaro Vargas
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 TT Tim Tawa RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tim Tawa
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 LN Lars Nootbaar LHB .332
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lars Nootbaar
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RW Ryan Waldschmidt RHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Waldschmidt
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.