PITCHER MATCHUP
Anthony Molina vs St. Louis Cardinals
How the St. Louis Cardinals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Anthony Molina's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Anthony Molina's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .387vs RHH xwOBA .314Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 47%Changeup 20%Slider 15%Curveball 13%Sinker 2%Cutter 2%SV 1%
How the St. Louis Cardinals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the St. Louis Cardinals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Anthony Molina, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .310
-
1 JW Jordan Walker RHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jordan Walker
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 AB Alec Burleson LHB .343
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alec Burleson
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 532 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 IH Iván Herrera RHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Iván Herrera
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 397 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JW JJ Wetherholt LHB .327
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. JJ Wetherholt
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 MW Masyn Winn RHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Masyn Winn
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 261 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 96 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 NC Nathan Church LHB .291
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathan Church
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JF José Fermín RHB .284
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Fermín
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 NG Nolan Gorman LHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Gorman
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 365 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .250 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 PP Pedro Pagés RHB .286
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pedro Pagés
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 206 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.