PITCHER MATCHUP

AJ Smith-Shawver vs Tampa Bay Rays

How the Tampa Bay Rays's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against AJ Smith-Shawver's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

AJ Smith-Shawver's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .357vs RHH xwOBA .352Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 43%Splitter 35%Curveball 13%Slider 5%Sinker 4%Cutter 1%

How the Tampa Bay Rays's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Tampa Bay Rays's top-9-by-AB hitters against AJ Smith-Shawver, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .309
  1. 1 JC Junior Caminero RHB .357
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Junior Caminero
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .390 xwOBA over 307 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (35% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 233 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 344 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 YD Yandy Díaz RHB .332
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yandy Díaz
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 499 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (35% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 446 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 JA Jonathan Aranda LHB .330
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonathan Aranda
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 412 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (35% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 209 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 CS Chandler Simpson LHB .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chandler Simpson
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 377 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (35% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  5. 5 LH Liam Hicks LHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Liam Hicks
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 332 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (35% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 CM Cedric Mullins LHB .287
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cedric Mullins
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 520 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (35% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 TW Taylor Walls SH .269
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Walls
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 392 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Splitter (35% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 JD Jonny DeLuca RHB .288
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonny DeLuca
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Splitter (35% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 RP Richie Palacios LHB .306
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Richie Palacios
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (35% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.