PITCHER MATCHUP
AJ Smith-Shawver vs New York Mets
How the New York Mets's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against AJ Smith-Shawver's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
AJ Smith-Shawver's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .357vs RHH xwOBA .352Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 43%Splitter 35%Curveball 13%Slider 5%Sinker 4%Cutter 1%
How the New York Mets's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the New York Mets's top-9-by-AB hitters against AJ Smith-Shawver, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .330
-
1 BB Bo Bichette RHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bo Bichette
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 371 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (35% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 291 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 352 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 CB Carson Benge LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carson Benge
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (35% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 MS Marcus Semien RHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcus Semien
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 534 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (35% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 AE A.J. Ewing LHB .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. A.J. Ewing
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (35% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 BB Brett Baty LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brett Baty
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 382 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (35% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 123 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 FL Francisco Lindor SH .335
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Francisco Lindor
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 638 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (35% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .379 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 JS Juan Soto LHB .391
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Juan Soto
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .447 xwOBA over 484 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (35% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 262 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .401 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
8 FA Francisco Alvarez RHB .349
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Francisco Alvarez
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 262 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (35% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 JY Jared Young LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jared Young
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (35% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.